Compare

Authorizations for Foreign Employees in Turkey

1. Requirement for Foreign Employees to Work

Pursuant to Turkish law; prior to commencing any work or employment in Turkey, foreigners are required to obtain a work permit from the Ministry of Labour and Social Security.

If the foreign employee does not obtain any residence permit with the validity of 6 months at least, he/she should apply to Turkish Consulate in his/her country of residence for work permit in Turkey. After obtaining the work permit, foreign employee should apply for residence permit for work purposes within 30 days following the work permit is issued.

Please note that; foreigners who hold a residence permit valid for at least 6 months are able to apply for work permit within the borders of Turkey, without applying in or going back to their country of residence.

For more information, please contact L&E Global.
This information was contributed by Köksal & Partner Law Office.
This entry was posted in Authorizations for Foreign Employees on and modified on .