Compare

Authorizations for Foreign Employees in New Zealand

1. Requirements for Foreign Employees to Work

Employees who do not hold New Zealand citizenship, a New Zealand residence visa, Australian citizenship or an Australian permanent residence visa must obtain a valid work visa to work in New Zealand.

Immigration New Zealand is the government department which governs the issuing of work visas. There are various requirements that employees will need to meet such as; a) Be in good health and of good character; b) Have a passport that is valid for at least three months past the date of leaving New Zealand; c) Be genuine in wanting to work in New Zealand; and d) Have the right visa for the visit.

For more information on these articles or any other issues involving labour and employment matters in New Zealand, please contact Don Mackinnon, Partner at SBM Legal (www.sbmlegal.co.nz) at don@sbmlegal.co.nz
This entry was posted in Authorizations for Foreign Employees on and modified on .