Compare

Authorizations for Foreign Employees in Luxembourg

1. EEA Nationals

All EU citizens enjoy freedom of movement within the EU and the European Economic Area (European Union and Iceland, Norway and Lichtenstein – EEA) as well as Switzerland.

This freedom of movement gives them the right to work and reside in any EU Member State for less than 3 months. Nationals of an EU Member State or a country treated as such must, when planning their journey, only have to hold a valid national identity card or passport.

EU citizens are entitled to reside in Luxembourg for more than 3 months if they meet one of the following conditions:

  • they work as an employee or are self-employed;
  • they have the resources required to ensure that they or their family members are not dependent on the social welfare system, and also hold medical insurance;
  • they are registered with an approved public or private education institution in Luxembourg, and are attending a full-time educational course or, in this context, a professional training course. In this case, they must also be able to demonstrate that they have the resources required to ensure that they or their family members are not dependent on the social welfare system, and also hold medical insurance.

After five years of residence, EEA nationals can ask for a permanent residence permit from the Immigration Directorate of the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs.

2. Non-EEA Nationals

A third-country national who wishes to work in Luxemburg must have a stay permit (serving as work permit). Applicants must send their application to the Immigration Directorate of the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs.

The types of stay permits for which a third-country national can apply are the following:

  • Work permit for an occupation of less than three months.
  • Work permit for an ancillary occupation for people who have obtained a residence permit for private reasons.
  • Work permit for an ancillary occupation for a third-country national family member of a third-country national
  • Work permit for a highly qualified employee for an occupation of more than three months.

After five years of residence, non-EEA nationals may apply for long-term resident status from the Immigration Directorate of the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs.

For more information on these articles or any other issues involving labour and employment matters in Luxembourg, please contact Christian Jungers, Partner at KLEYR | GRASSO (www.kleyrgrasso.com) at christian.jungers@kleyrgrasso.com
This entry was posted in Authorizations for Foreign Employees on .