Compare

Authorizations for Foreign Employees in India

Business visas are given strictly to those who make business related trips to India, such as sales or establishing contact on behalf of the company outside India. However, like most other jurisdictions, business visas in India cannot be used for any direct revenue generating work or employment. Employment visas are issued to foreigners who are working in India, for an Indian entity. Employment visas are usually granted for 1 (one) year, or the term of the contract, whichever is shorter. It can be extended in India. Foreign nationals transferring to India for employment in an establishment registered in India or for execution of a project in India by a foreign establishment can obtain an employment visa, provided they are sponsored for an employment visa by their employer and they draw a salary in excess of Twenty five Thousand U.S. Dollars (USD 25,000) per annum.

For more information on these articles or any other issues involving labour and employment matters in India, please contact Avik Biswas, Partner at IndusLaw (www.induslaw.com) at avik.biswas@induslaw.com
This entry was posted in Authorizations for Foreign Employees on and modified on .